upholding rest break requirement
[…] It is possible for an employer to offer the per diem plan while not deducting or reducing wages. In light of the presumption against preemption of state law, especially in employment cases, Schneider's preemption argument fails.
Accordingly, the Court DENIES Schneider's motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff Mendis' per diem claim.
5. Plaintiffs' Overtime Claim
Washington law requires employers to pay their employees one and a half times the regular rate for hours worked over 40 hours per week. Wash. Rev. Code § 49.46.130. An exception to this rule applies to interstate truck drivers subject to the Federal Motor Carrier Act ("FMCA"), 49 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq., "if the compensation system under which the truck . . . driver is paid includes overtime pay, reasonably equivalent to that required by [Wash. Rev. Code § 49.46.130], for working longer than 40 hours per week." Wash. Rev. Code 49.46.130(f).