Soprema, Inc. v. Beachside Roofing LLC
[…] Mileti, 133 F.3d 433, 436 (6th Cir. 1998). The Court must first determine if Defendants' actions satisfy Ohio's long arm statute and Ohio Rule of Civ. P. 4.3. "The Ohio Supreme Court found the [statute and the rule] to be coextensive, holding `that the statute and civil rule are consistent and in fact complement each other.'" U.S. Sprint Communications Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Mr. K's Foods, Inc. (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 181, 184 at fn. 2 quoting Kentucky Oaks Mall Co. v. Mitchell's Formal Wear, Inc. (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 73, 75.

The Ohio Long-Arm statute, O.R.C. § 2307.382(A), states that personal jurisdiction arises from:

(1) Transacting any business in this state;
(2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
(3) Causing tortious injury . . . in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act . . . outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state . . .;
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty . . .;
(6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of inquiring persons . . .;
(7) Causing tortious injury to any person by criminal act . . .;
(8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state;
(9) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state. . . .

"The phrase `transacting any business' is broad and encompasses more than `contract.'" Clark v. Connor (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 309, 312. "The term `transact' as utilized in the phrase `transacting any business' encompasses to `carry on business' and to `have dealings.' Goldstein v.