Sommer v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See Hawkins, 2014 WL 1766959, at *6. Therefore, the ALJ at least should have discussed the DOC records from February 2017.

Also, as stated above, "the ALJ must evaluate the record fairly." Golembiewski, 322 F.3d at 917. In this instance the ALJ referenced his consideration of Sommer's earlier medical records several times in his decision. As the ALJ stated: "Although [SSI] is not payable prior to the month following the month in which the application was filed (20 CFR 416.335), the undersigned has considered the complete medical history consistent with 20 CFR 416 .912." (AR 17 (emphasis added)). In turn, § 416.912(b)(1) instructs: "[W]e will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless . . . you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application." 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(1). Here, the ALJ indicated in his decision that Sommer "by and through counsel amended [his alleged onset date of February 15, 2004,] to February 8, 2017 (testimony)." (AR 17).