1:21-cv-462-PPS
[…] in this case is May 2020. 20 C.F.R. § 416.335. The Commissioner relies on the eligibility for benefits to find that the relevant period starts in May 2020. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.335, 416.305. But in determining whether a claimant has met the requirements to be eligible for benefits, the ALJ is obligated to develop the “complete medical history for at least 12 months preceding the month” in which the claimant filed the application unless either there is reason to believe earlier medical evidence is relevant, or if the alleged onset date is less than 12 months prior to the application date. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(1). The regulations reiterate that a complete medical history “means the records of your medical source(s) covering at least the 12 months preceding the month in which” the claimant files her application. 20 C.F.R. §416.912(b)(1)(ii).