Case No. 06-C-608.
[…] The amount of the new lien totals $168,617.48.
ANALYSIS
I. Jurisdiction
Somers' claim against the United States must be brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2410. This statute operates as a waiver of sovereign immunity, not a jurisdictional grant. "All [§ 2410] does is waive sovereign immunity. It does not authorize quiet title suits; it does not confer federal jurisdiction over them; it merely clears away the obstacle that sovereign immunity would otherwise place in the path of such a suit." Harrell v. United States, 13 F.3d 232, 234 (7th Cir. 1993).
In combination with § 2410, this matter was removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444, which provides that "[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." Luterbach joined in the removal, although this was not necessary to effect the removal. See Chrysler First Financial Services Corp. v.