Soltman v. Capital One (N.A.)
[…] The FDCPA provisions relied upon by the Soltmans apply exclusively to "debt collectors." See 15 U.S.C. §§1692c(a)(2), 1692d, 1692 f(1).

A "debt collector" is a person who "uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mail in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." (emphasis added). 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). And the term "debt collectors . . . does not include . . . any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor." 15 U.S.C. §1692a(6)(A); see also Pollice v. National Tax Funding, L.P., 225 F.3d 379, 403 (3d Cir. 2000) (noting that "creditors . . . generally are not subject to the FDCPA"). This is "because creditors are generally presumed to restrain their abusive collection practices out of a desire to protect their corporate goodwill, [thus] their debt collection activities are not subject to the Act unless they collect under a name other than their own." Id. (quoting Aubert v. American Gen. Fin., Inc., 137 F.3d 976, 978 (7th Cir. 1998)).

15 U.S.C. §1692a(4) defines "creditor" as "any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed." 15 U.S.c. §1692a(6)(4). The Complaint alleges that at all times plaintiffs were contacted "in connection with their efforts to collect a debt owed." Compl. ¶1. Upon request of this Court, plaintiff's clarified that the debt in dispute was at all times owed to defendants Capital One.