Cooper v. Pressler & Pressler, LLP
[…] The Court has considered the parties' submissions and decides this matter pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 78.

For the reasons expressed below, Defendant's motion to dismiss is granted.

I. JURISDICTION

In this case, Plaintiff asserts claims pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (hereinafter, “FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (hereinafter, “FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., along with several New Jersey state law claims. The Court exercises jurisdiction over Plaintiff's federal law claims under FCRA and FDCPA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See also15 U.S.C. §§ 1681p, 1692k(d) (allowing FCRA and FDCPA claims to “be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, ...”). The Court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367.

II. BACKGROUND