concluding that Minnesota law does not permit OSHA violations to form the basis for a negligence per se claim
[…] Stat. § 182.653, subd. 3. Inpassing OSHA, however, Congress did not enlarge or affect the duties employers had atcommon law:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manneraffect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affectin any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4).
Under the federal law, employer is defined as "a person engaged in a businessaffecting commerce who has employees. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). Employee is definedas "an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce."Id. § 652(6).
Under Minnesota law, employer is defined as "a person who employs one or moreemployees and includes any person who has the power to hire, fire, or transfer, or whoacts in the interest of, or as a representative of, an employer. . . ." Minn.