concluding that Minnesota law does not permit OSHA violations to form the basis for a negligence per se claim
[…] (Solo Dep. Tr. at 80-84.) VI. OSHA Violation
As a result of Solo's injuries, the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Occupational Safety and Health Division ("Department"), cited TJM for a "serious" OSHA violation. (Buchman Aff. in Opp'n to TJM Ex. 17 (OSHA citation).) A "serious" violation occurs when "there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result." 29 U.S.C. § 666(k). Specifically, the Department found TJM inviolation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(2) (3). (Buchman Aff. in Opp'n to TJM Ex. 17.) TJM's citation read:
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146 regulates "Permit-required confined spaces." A "confinedspace" is a space that "(1) Is large enough and so configured that an employee can bodilyenter and perform assigned work; and (2) Has limited or restricted means for entry or exit . . .; and (3) Is not designed for continuous employee occupancy." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(b). A "permit-required confined space" is a confined space that, inter alia, "[c]ontains a material that has the potential for engulfing an entrant." Id. Under § 1910.146(d)(2), employers must "[ijdentify and evaluate the hazards of permit spacesbefore employees enter them." Under § 1910.146(d)(3), employers must developprocedures for safe permit space entry operations, including: "(i) Specifying acceptableentry conditions; (ii) Providing each authorized entrant or that employee's authorized representative with the opportunity to observe any monitoring or testing of permit spaces;(iii) Isolating the permit space; . . . and (v) Verifying that conditions in the permit spaceare acceptable for entry throughout the duration of an authorized entry."
The employer did not identify and evaluate the hazards of permit spaces before employees enter them and develop and implement the means, procedures and practices necessary for safe permit space entry operations: