concluding that Minnesota law does not permit OSHA violations to form the basis for a negligence per se claim
[…] Pursuant to a settlement agreement, however, the Department revised TJM'sviolation to "non-serious." (Drysdale Reply Aff. Ex. 5 (Revised OSHA Violation).) Asrevised, the Department found TJM in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(f)(7). (Id.) Thecitation was changed to read: "The confined space entry permit for the cleaning of theinterior of the WELLONS furnace located at the Trus Joist manufacturing facility did notsufficiently identify the hazards of the permit space to be entered." (Id.) In the settlementagreement, however, TJM did not admit that it violated the cited standard. (Id.)
Section 1910.146(f) regulates "[e]ntry permits," which are "the written or printed document that is provided by the employer to allow and control entry into a permit spaceand that contains the information specified in paragraph (f)." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(b).Paragraph (f)(7) states: "The entry permit that documents compliance with this section and authorizes entry to a permit space shall identify: . . . (7) The hazards of the permitspace to be entered." Id. § 1910.146(f)(7).
Standard of Review
Summary judgment is appropriate if there is no genuine issue of material fact andthe moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.