Solano v. State
[…] G. State Law Claims - New York Correction Law § 24

The individual Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiff's state law assault and battery claim as well as claims Plaintiff brings under New York Civil Rights Law and New York State Constitution on the ground that New York Correction Law § 24 precludes state law claims against them in their personal capacities. (Dkt. No. 6-3, at 16-19). Plaintiff has not responded to this argument.

New York Corrections Law § 24(1) provides in pertinent part:

No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . .against any officer or employee of the department . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.