Solack Estates, Inc. v. Goodman
[…] Woods

In Solack Estates, an elderly tenant was evicted pursuant to a default judgment obtained while she was on vacation in Florida. (135 AD3d at 522, 23 NYS2d at 207).

Summary of this case from Greenstone 26 LLC v. Woods
Case details for

Solack Estates, Inc. v. Goodman

Case Details

Full title:SOLACK ESTATES, INC., Appellant, v. MORTIMER GOODMAN, Respondent

Court:Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department

Date published: Sep 30, 1980

Citations

78 A.D.2d 512 (N.Y. App. Div. 1980)

Citing Cases

A Caryl Ave. v. Rabbit

RPAPL §749(3) states that, "nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to vacate such…

Town of Oyster Bay Hous. Auth. v. Kohler

“[T]he Civil Court may, in appropriate circumstances, vacate the warrant of eviction and restore the tenant…