C.A. No. 09C-08-239 JAP.
[…] Bell. Under that section there are two instances when the Court may exercise personal jurisdiction: the first is when there is general jurisdiction over the defendant; the second is when there is specific jurisdiction over him. The Court lacks either because Mr. Bell does not live, work, render services or derive income in Delaware and because the acts giving rise to the malpractice claim did not occur in Delaware.
General jurisdiction is defined by section 3104 (c)(4). That section provides:
Vichi v. Koninkijke Philips Electronics, Inc., 2009 WL 4345724 (Del. Ch.).
As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if the person regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State.
Plaintiffs have shown no facts which subject Mr.