Sojitz Am. Capital Corp. v. Keystone Equip. Fin. Corp.
[…] New York it argues, unlike Connecticut, has “a specialized court ... designed to create and foster unified procedures for a uniform system of review with respect to dissolutions.” Doc. [17] at 10 (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted); see also N.Y. Uniform Rule 202.70. In contrast, review of claims for corporate dissolution in Connecticut, Sojitz reasons, lie in the state's courts of general jurisdiction. Id.; see also Conn. Gen.Stat. § 33–896(a)(1) (“[t]he superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation”). Sojitz's argument in this respect channels the Supreme Court's reasoning in Burford, in which abstention was appropriate in part because judicial review of the orders of the Texas Railroad Commission was consolidated in a single state district court.