Sojitz Am. Capital Corp. v. Keystone Equip. Fin. Corp.
[…] Sojitz's minority share of Keystone is valued in excess of $10,000,000. Doc. [1] at ¶¶ 2–3, 7–8.

In its Complaint, Sojitz alleges that Keystone, through its board of directors and majority shareholders, has committed waste of corporate assets, and acted in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent toward Sojitz. Id. at ¶ 1. Sojitz seeks dissolution of Keystone and the appointment of a custodian and receiver, remedies provided by Connecticut General Statutes § 33–896 et seq.

Sojitz seeks dissolution of Keystone pursuant to Conn. Gen.Stat. § 33–896(a)(1)(B) and (D) in counts one and two of the Complaint, respectively. Section 33–896 states in relevant part:

(a) The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation:


(1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that ... (B) the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent ... or (D) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted ...



Keystone has filed the instant motion to dismiss Sojitz's Complaint pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1). Doc. [10].