Petrello v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] A court's power to dismiss a case pursuant to Burford abstention is rooted in “the discretion federal courts have traditionally exercised in deciding whether to provide equitable or discretionary relief”-exactly the type of relief Plaintiffs seek here. Quackenbush, 517 U.S. at 730; ECF No. 15 at 23-27. On the other hand, dismissal is not appropriate when a plaintiff asserts claims for money damages. Under those circumstances, a court exercising Burford abstention should stay the case, rather than dismiss it, while the parties pursue state remedies. Quackenbush, 517 U.S. at 730-31.

CPLR § 205 permits Plaintiffs to commence an action in state court within six months of this Court's Order dismissing the case, provided that the “new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action” without regard to CPLR § 217, the applicable statute of limitations for Article 78 proceedings. N.Y. CPLR § 205; see also Palagonia v. Sachem Cent. Sch. Dist., No. 08-cv-0791, 2012 WL 1391917, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 14, 2012).