Sojitz Am. Capital Corp. v. Kaufman
[…] See Stone v. R.E.A.L. Health, P.C., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV–98–414972, 2000 WL 33158565 (November 15, 2000) ( 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 219) (due to undeveloped case law, Superior Court turned to legislative history for guidance regarding application of statutory provisions within Connecticut Business Corporation Act, General Statutes §§ 33–600 through 33–998).

.General Statutes § 33–724 provides in relevant part: “(a) A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if one of the groups specified in subsection (b) or (e) of this section has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.


“(b) Unless a panel is appointed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the determination in subsection (a) of this section shall be made by: (1) A majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the qualified directors constitute a quorum....