Sojitz Am. Capital Corp. v. Kaufman
[…] Subsection (a) of § 33–724 requires courts to dismiss a derivative proceeding if a majority vote of qualified directors constituting a quorum, or a committee appointed by qualified directors, determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of a derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation. A qualified director is defined in General Statutes § 33–605(a)(1) as one who “does not have (A) a material interest in the outcome of the proceeding, or (B) a material relationship with a person who has such an interest....” Regarding actions taken under § 33–724, § 33–605(c)(3) also provides that a director's “status as a named defendant, as a director against whom action is demanded or as a director who approved the conduct being challenged,” shall not by itself prevent that director from being qualified.