Sojitz Am. Capital Corp. v. Kaufman
[…] A director has a material relationship if “a familial, financial, professional or employment relationship ... would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director's judgment when participating in the action to be taken....” General Statutes § 33–605(b)(1). A director has a material interest if he or she has “an actual or potential benefit or detriment, other than one which would devolve on the corporation or shareholders generally, that would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director's judgment when participating in the action to be taken.” General Statutes § 33–605(b)(2).

.General Statutes § 33–605 is derived from § 1.43 of the model act. Model Business Corporation Act, supra, § at 1.43, pp. 1–39 through 1–44.