August 13, 2003
[…] [ In re Automatique, Inc., Nos. 806584-806588, 1991 WL 119495 at * 15 (N.Y. Div. Tax App. May 23, 1991) (citations omitted).]
IV Whether Sodexho Purchased Furniture and Materials as a Contractor.
Sodexho's final contention is that, in purchasing furniture for use in the SFMC employee dining room and in purchasing materials for use in making renovations to the SEH cafeteria and coffee shop, Sodexho was acting as a contractor exempt from sales and use taxation under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.22. This statute, in relevant part, provides an exemption for:
[r]eceipts from sales made to contractors or repairmen of materials, supplies or services for exclusive use in erecting structures or building on, or otherwise improving, altering or repairing real property of: a. organizations described in subsections a and b of section 9 of the "Sales and Use Tax Act,". . . .
Subsections a and b of Section 9 of the Sales and Use Tax Act are codified as N.J.S.A. 54:32B-9(a) and (b). As noted above, the parties have stipulated that the Hospitals are included in subsection (b) of this statute.