Soderfelt v. City of Drayton
[…] This is the distinction between the rights of the city regarding buildings erected before the fire limits were established and those subsequently built." (Italics supplied.)

The statute, Section 40-0502 NDRC 1949 Supp., authorizes the governing body of a city, among other things, to provide by ordinance for the demolition of any building "which creates a fire hazard, is dangerous to the safety of the occupants or persons frequenting such premises, or is permitted by the owner to remain in a dilapidated condition." This statute we have held in the main opinion to be constitutional and Ordinance No. 114 of the City of Drayton to have been enacted in accordance therewith. Section 3 (c) of this ordinance, in part, provides: