Soderfelt v. City of Drayton
[…] Both the legislature and the city council have fixed that point at 50 per cent deterioration above the foundation, evidently taking the view that, where it has deteriorated more than half in value, that is, has so deteriorated that, on a reconstruction, the building will be more new than old, it is the erection of a new building, rather than the repairing of an old one (First National Bank v. Sarls, supra), but an arbitrary prohibition is invalid. We cannot pronounce this an unreasonable test."

With reference to fire ordinances — Subdivision 34 of Sec. 40-0501 NDRC 1943 provides as follows:

"The governing body of a municipality shall have the power to prescribe fire limits in which wooden buildings shall not be erected, placed, or repaired without permission; to provide that when a building within such limits has been damaged by fire, decay or otherwise to the extent of fifty percent of its valuation, it shall be torn down and removed; to prescribe the manner of ascertaining such damage; to provide for the removal of any structure or building erected contrary to the prescribed rules to declare each days continuance of such building or structure a separate offense and to prescribe the penalties therefor; and to define fireproof material."

Appellant cites the Ohio case of Euclid v.