Soares v. Macedo
[…] Chapter 794 of the Acts of 1985 made significant changes in motor vehicle law. It became effective July 1, 1986, and applies to this case. Section 12 of that act provides in part that all automobile law violations for which the maximum assessment does not exceed $100 for the first offense and does not provide a penalty of imprisonment, shall be deemed civil motor vehicle infractions and not criminal offenses. All other motor vehicle offenses remain criminal.

Immediately prior to July 1, 1986, G.L.c. 90C, § 4 read in part as follows:

"Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a person other than a police officer from applying for a criminal complaint for an automobile law violation, and such person need not show that the alleged violator has been issued a citation in connection with such violation."

Effective July 1, 1986, G.L.c. 90C, § 4 was amended to read in part as follows:

"Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a person other than a police officer from applying for a criminal complaint for an automobile law violation capable of being judicially heard and determined under subsection B of section three, and such person need not show that the alleged violator has been issued a citation in connection with such violation."

Subsection B of section three referred to applies to motor vehicle offenses that remain criminal. Subsection A of section three of c. 90C applies to non-criminal motor vehicle infractions.