2:21-cv-00328-BLW
[…] Youngberg v. Romeo, 457 U.S. 307, 323 (1982).
As detailed above, a physician ordered that Snyder be placed on a physician hold and injected with a sedative in accordance with state law. Idaho Code § 66326 explicitly allows a physician to detain, treat, and order the restraint of individuals “at a hospital at which the person presented or was brought to receive medical or mental health care” if the physician at such hospital “has reason to believe that the person is gravely disabled due to mental illness or the person's continued liberty poses an imminent danger to that person or others.” I.C. § 66326; see also I.C. § 66-317(13)(b) (defining “gravely disabled”); I.C. §§ 66-341 & 66-345.