Ingram v. Mouser
[…] See, e.g., Dkt 129-10, at 1 (“We are now going to conduct a hearing to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe this Court has jurisdiction under the Idaho Child Protective Act based on the petition that was filed on today's date ....”), 18 (“The State has met its burden of showing there's reasonable cause these children come within the jurisdiction of this Court.”). Under Idaho Code section 16-1603, the court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Idaho Child Protective Act “concerning any child living or found within the state (a) who is neglected, abused, or abandoned by his parents, guardian, or other legal custodian, or who is homeless; or (b) whose parents or other legal custodian fails to provide a stable home environment,” (cleaned up). Finding that a child is neglected, abused, or abandoned, or that the custodian failed to provide a stable home environment is not necessarily the same as finding that a “child is likely to experience serious bodily harm in the time that would be required to obtain a warrant.”