Snyder v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] Dept. of Rev., 19 OTR 51, 54 (2006) ("The CPR is the ratio of the average MAV for similar property in the area to the average RMV for similar property in the area.")

The assessment date for the 2019-20 tax year is January 1, 2019. ORS 308.210(1); ORS 308.007(1)(b).

2. Exemption of alternative energy systems

Solar energy systems or certain other renewable energy systems used for heating or cooling or to generate electrical energy ("alternative energy system" or AES) are exempt from "property taxation if the system is: (a) A net metering facility, as defined in ORS 757.300; or (b) Primarily designed to offset onsite electricity use." ORS 307.175(1), (2). Real property to which the AES is affixed is exempt only if it "is otherwise exempt from ad valorem property taxation." ORS 307.175(3). "Property equipped with an [AES] is exempt from ad valorem property taxation in an amount that equals any positive amount obtained by subtracting the real market value of the property as if it were not equipped with an [AES] from the real market value of the property as equipped with the [AES]." ORS 307.175(4).

OAR 150-307-0210 provides guidance concerning the scope of the exemption specific to solar panel systems.