Snyder v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] 3. Minor construction

"'New property or new improvements to property' does not include changes in the value of the property as the result of * * * [g]eneral ongoing maintenance and repair [GOMAR]; or * * * [m]inor construction." ORS 308.149(6)(b). "Minor construction" means "additions of real property improvements, the real market value of which does not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year or $25,000 for cumulative additions made over five assessment years." ORS 308.149(5).