ORS § 307.175
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 307.175 - Alternative energy systems and community solar projects
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Alternative energy system" means property consisting of solar, geothermal, wind, water, fuel cell or methane gas energy systems for the purpose of heating, cooling or generating electricity.
(b) "Community solar project" has the meaning given that term in ORS 757.386.
(2) The following property is exempt from ad valorem property taxation:
(a) An alternative energy system that is:
(A) A net metering facility, as defined in ORS 757.300; or
(B) Primarily designed to offset onsite electricity use.
(b) A community solar project.
(3) Notwithstanding ORS 307.110 and 308.505 to 308.674, any portion of the real property to which an alternative energy system is affixed is exempt under this section if:
(a) The real property is otherwise exempt from ad valorem property taxation; and
(b) The alternative energy system is exempt under this section.
(4) Property equipped with an alternative energy system is exempt from ad valorem property taxation in an amount that equals any positive amount obtained by subtracting the real market value of the property as if it were not equipped with an alternative energy system from the real market value of the property as equipped with the alternative energy system.
(5) A community solar project is eligible to claim the exemption granted under this section beginning on the date on which the electrical inspection for the project is completed and approved.
(6) A community solar project that is granted exemption under this section may not be granted any other exemption from ad valorem property taxes for the same property tax year.
ORS 307.175
Amended by 2023 Ch. 398, § 9, eff. 9/24/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 79, § 1, eff. 6/3/2022.
1975 c.460 §§1,2; 1977 c.196 §§9,10; 1979 c.670 §1; 1991 c.459 §47; 1997 c.534 §1; 2001 c.584 §1; 2007 c. 885, § 1; 2011 c. 656, § 3
Section 4, chapter 656, Oregon Laws 2011, provides:
Sec. 4. (1) The amendments to ORS 307.175 by section 3, chapter 656, Oregon Laws 2011, apply to property tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2011.
(2)(a) The amendments to ORS 307.175 by section 1, chapter 79, Oregon Laws 2022, apply to property tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2022, and before July 1, 2024.
(b) The amendments to ORS 307.175 by section 9 of this 2023 Act apply to property tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2024.
(3) An exemption under ORS 307.175 may not be allowed for property tax years beginning after July 1, 2029. [2011 c. 656, § 4; 2013 c. 193, § 28; 2017 c. 542, § 1; 2022 c. 79, § 2; 2023 c. 398, § 10]
307.175 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 307 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.