Snook v. Whatcom Humane Soc'y
[…] Dkt. #32 at 1. Defendants argue that Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint ignores statutory prerequisites to the filing of a defamation claim in Washington, as described in RCW 7.96. See id. at 5-6. That statute states that a person may maintain an action for defamation "only if the person has made a timely and adequate request for correction or clarification from the defendant or the defendant has made a correction or clarification." RCW 7.96.040(1). Such a request is "adequate" if, inter alia, it "[s]pecifies with particularity the statement alleged to be false and defamatory or otherwise actionable and, to the extent known, the time and place of publication; [a]lleges the defamatory meaning of the statement; [and] [s]pecifies the circumstances giving rise to any defamatory meaning of the statement which arises from other than the express language of the publication..." RCW 7.96.040(3). This is the subject of the pending Motion to Dismiss, discussed below. Defendants argue that the proposed Second Amended Complaint continues to not address these statutory prerequisites, and therefore amendment is futile.