No. 77583-9-I
[…] The trial court properly followed Worthley below.
¶ 13 The CRA defines "relocate" as "a change in principal residence either permanently or for a protracted period of time." RCW 26.09.410(2). Under the statute, "a person with whom the child resides a majority of the time" must provide notice of a proposed relocation. RCW 26.09.430. The person proposing the relocation must provide his or her reasons for the intended relocation, and "[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted." RCW 26.09.520. A person entitled to object to the relocation may rebut this presumption "by demonstrating that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person," based upon eleven factors. RCW 26.09.520.
¶ 14 In Worthley, Division II held that the CRA does not apply to a proposed relocation that would modify a 50/50 residential schedule "to something other than joint and equal residential time." 198 Wash.