No. 77583-9-I
[…] III. Minor versus Major Modification
¶ 22 Anderson argues next that if the CRA does not apply to 50/50 residential schedules, the applicable modification standard should be that of a minor modification under RCW 26.09.260(5) rather than a major modification under RCW 26.09.260(1). She asserts that a change to a 50/50 residential schedule is minor, because (1) it is based on a change of residence of the parent with whom the child does not reside a majority of the time, and (2) it will not change the residence the child is schedule to reside the majority of the time.
¶ 23 Under RCW 26.09.260(5), a minor modification to the residential schedule is one that "does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the time." The parenting plan here does not designate a parent with whom the children reside a majority of the time. The parties do not allege that they do not in fact follow the 50/50 residential schedule.