No. 77583-9-I
[…] Id. Likewise here, if a trial court determined Anderson failed to meet the adequate cause burden for a major modification, it would not prevent her from traveling or relocating. Rather, it would prevent her from relocating her children.
¶ 27 The restrictions Anderson complains of were imposed by the parties on themselves when they chose to enter into a 50/50 residential schedule. The major modification standards and the CRA standards have not changed since that time. And, chapter 26.09 RCW has always promoted stability in the residential schedule for the children. See RCW 26.09.002 ("[T]he best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents."). Anderson is not left without a remedy. She can move, Stroud can file a petition to modify their parenting plan under RCW 26.09.260(1) based on Anderson’s change in circumstances, and she can respond.