Snider v. Conley's Service
[…] The trial court, therefore, was required to award appellant treble damages. See Trifonoff v. Reese Mobile Homes, Inc. (Dec. 14, 1989), Jefferson App. No. 88-J-21, unreported. Based on the foregoing, we find that the trial court erred in failing to award treble damages to appellant. Appellant's first assignment of error is, therefore, sustained.

II

Appellant, in her second assignment of error, contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award appellant attorney fees and in failing to give its reasons for the denial of attorney fees. R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) provides, in relevant part, that a trial court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party if "[t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter [the Consumer Sales Practices Act]." See Dotson, supra. A supplier does not have to know that his conduct violates the CSPA for the court to grant attorney fees. Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co.