Snider v. Conley's Service
[…] "The Court agrees with the Plaintiff [appellant] that if the jury finds Defendant [appellee] violated the Consumer Sales Practices Act, the Court may treble damages pursuant to R.C. Section 1345.09. However, the statute is clear that the jury must first make a determination that Plaintiff is entitled to treble damages. Therefore, the jury must be instructed on the treble damage statute."

Since the jury in the case sub judice was not instructed on the treble damage statute, the trial court overruled appellant's Motion for Treble Damages. R.C. 1345.09(B), the treble damage statute, provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Where the violation [of R.C. Chapter 1345] was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1354.05 [ 1345.05], of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, . . . three times the amount of his actual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater . . ."