Case No. 1:15-cv-0004-GBL-IDD
[…] Thus, the Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment for Plaintiff's Breach of Contract Claim.
G. Plaintiff Fails to Plead Fraudulent Misrepresentation
The Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment for Plaintiff's Fraudulent Misrepresentation claim. The applicable statute of limitations period for fraudulent misrepresentation in Virginia is two years. See STB Mktg. Corp. v. Zolfaghari, 240 Va. 140, 145 n.1 (1990) (". . . every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) (2014). Under Virginia law, a plaintiff's claim for fraud begins to accrues "when such fraud ... is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." STB Mktg. Corp, 240 Va. at 144; see also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243.
Here, Plaintiff alleges Defendants fraudulently misrepresented to Plaintiff that his acceptance of employment in Chantilly included a later position in Salt Lake City. Am.