Snedeker v. Colorado
[…] This court is not persuaded that Mr. Snedeker unduly delayed and filed the proposed SAC only to avoid the Sheriff's meritorious arguments. Although nine months elapsed between Mr. Snedeker's original complaint and the present motion to amend (and three months passed between the court's order giving Mr. Snedeker leave to refile and when he actually did so), this case remains in the earliest phase. This court does not find the delay to be so lengthy as to warrant denying the motion to amend on that basis.

3. The Proposed Eighth Claim

Mr. Snedeker's Eighth Claim is for damages under 28 U.S.C. § 1495. This statute provides: “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” This statute “does not apply to [Mr. Snedeker]'s conviction, as he was not convicted of an ‘offense against the United States.'” McDowell v. Rio Rancho Police Dep't, No. 1:20-cv-00153 RB/KK, 2022 WL 168430, at *10 (D.N.M. Jan. 19, 2022). The Eighth Claim therefore fails to state a claim. Id.