Civil Action 2009-0011
[…] No. 49 at 2). The Court took judicial notice of the fact that Valenti-as the HUD-appointed Receiver-assumed the responsibilities of the VIHA Board during the time period at issue in Smith's case. Id.
42 U.S.C. § 1437d(j)(3)(A)(iv) provides that, “upon the occurrence of events or conditions that constitute a substantial default by a public housing agency with respect to the covenants or conditions to which the public housing agency is subject...., the Secretary may-(vi) take possession of all or part of the public housing agency, including all or part of any project or program of the agency[.]”
In addressing HUD's and Valenti's defenses, the Court focused on the text of § 1437d(j)(3)(H), which provides:
“If the Secretary (or an administrative receiver appointed by the Secretary) takes possession of a public housing agency (including all or part of any project or program of the agency) . . ., the Secretary or receiver shall be deemed to be acting not in the official capacity of that person or entity, but rather in the capacity of the public housing agency, and any liability incurred, regardless of whether the incident giving rise to that liability occurred while the Secretary or receiver was in possession of all or part of the public housing agency (including all or part of any project or program of the agency), shall be the liability of the public housing agency.42 U.S.C. § 1437d(j)(3)(H) (emphasis added).