Civil Action 2009-0011
[…] (Dkt. No. 49 at 10, 15).
The Amended Complaint, filed after HUD and Valenti were dismissed, repeats its assertions that the alleged claims in this case occurred after “HUD placed Defendant VIHA in receivership.” (Dkt. No. 60 at ¶ 8). The VIHA Board asserts that since Valenti was acting “as the Board” during the relevant time period, it too is immune under the federal statute. (Dkt. No. 65 at 4-5). This argument, however, is misplaced.
According to the plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(j)(3)(H), the federal receiver is “deemed to be acting... in the capacity of the public housing agency, and any liability incurred ... shall be the liability of the public housing agency.” (emphasis added). Accordingly, while this statute immunizes Valenti, it expressly provides that any liability derived from Valenti's conduct becomes the liability of the “public housing agency.” Id.