Tiffany V. Monrose, Esq.,
[…] See Bergdoll v. City of York, 515 F. App'x 165, 170 (3d Cir. 2013) (affirming dismissal of claims brought under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment against state officials). Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Counts 2, 3, and 4 for failure to state a claim.
The Court adopts the Report's conclusion that Martinez's due process claim is within the purview of the Fourteenth, rather than the Fifth, Amendment. (See Dkt. No. 28 at 13 n.25). The Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause protects against state action. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 ("[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law."); 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (section of Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands which makes applicable to the Virgin Islands the second sentence of Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment); Hendrickson v. Reg O Co., 657 F.2d 9, 13 n.2 (3d Cir. 1981).
C. Motion to Amend Complaint