holding that taxpayer did not disprove willfulness where there was evidence he paid employees their net wages despite his knowledge that taxes were due
[…] Slodov, 436 U.S. at 244-45, 98 S.Ct. at 1783-84. Section 6672 of the Code provides:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
Code § 6672. Section 6671(b) of the Code provides that "[t]he term `person', as used in this subchapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation . . . who as such officer, [or] employee . . . is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." Code § 6671(b).
Section 6672 was designed to ensure that employers would comply with their obligation to withhold taxes and to pay the taxes withheld by subjecting the employers' officers responsible for the withholding and payment of taxes to personal liability.