holding that taxpayer did not disprove willfulness where there was evidence he paid employees their net wages despite his knowledge that taxes were due
[…] Slodov, 436 U.S. at 243, 98 S.Ct. at 1783. Withheld funds constitute a trust in favor of the United States from the time that the employer deducts them from employees' checks, and the employer is liable to the Government for any amounts withheld. Id.; Code § 7501(a).
Officers or employees responsible for the collection and payment of withholding taxes who willfully fail to do so are personally liable for a "penalty" equal to the amount of the delinquent taxes. Slodov, 436 U.S. at 244-45, 98 S.Ct. at 1783-84. Section 6672 of the Code provides:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
Code § 6672. Section 6671(b) of the Code provides that "[t]he term `person', as used in this subchapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation . . . who as such officer, [or] employee . . . is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." Code § 6671(b).