Smith v. United States
[…] Had the Legislature intended to abrogate the constitutional protection for wrongful-death damages in the context of medical malpractice, it could have sought an exception to article XVI, section 5 as it did to accommodate the workers' compensation scheme some sixty years earlier. But it did not. Thus, limiting the application of the cap to cases outside the wrongful-death context allows the broadest operation of the legislative scheme.

See, e.g., Utah Code§ 78B–3–404 (establishing a statute of limitations); id. § 78B–3–407(1) (prohibiting malpractice actions “brought on the basis of the consequences resulting from the refusal of a child's parent or guardian to consent to the child's health care”); id. § 78B–3–409 (prohibiting a complaint with a specific dollar amount of requested damages).