No. 817 C.D. 2003.
[…] It was not the trial court's place to "presume," but the Bureau's burden to present evidence on any additional efforts as required under Section 607.1.
Section 607.1 of the Law requires that where, as here, a notice of a tax sale is mailed to an owner and returned without the personal signature of the addressee or there are other circumstances raising a significant doubt as to personal receipt of the Bureau's notice, the Bureau must undertake reasonable efforts to discover the whereabouts of that person. 72 P. S. § 5860.607a. Those "efforts shall include, but not necessarily be restricted to, a search of current telephone directories for the county and of the dockets and indices of the county tax assessment offices, recorder of deeds office and prothonotary's office, as well as contacts made to any apparent alternate address or telephone number which may have been written on or in the file pertinent to such property." Id. In the absence of any evidence of such reasonable efforts being undertaken by the Bureau, the tax sale in question here must be set aside.