Case No. 1:20-cv-1848
[…] Accordingly, Section 1391(b)(1) does not make the Northern District of Ohio a proper venue.
Under Section 1391(b)(2), venue lies where "a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2). The statutory venue provisions in both the Securities Act and Exchange Act largely track Section 1391. Under the Securities Act, a plaintiff may file suit "in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein." 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). And under the Exchange Act, a plaintiff may bring suit in any district where a violation of the Act occurred "or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business." 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a). The Court considers these three statutes together, noting that a proper venue need not be the best venue, just one where a substantial part of the events at issue occurred, even if another venue has a stronger connection to the lawsuit. See First of Mich. Corp. v.