Smith v. Segal
[…] “To hold otherwise would allow a claimant to raise new claims to the district court and thus effectively have two opportunities for judicial review.” Roberts v. Apfel, 222 F.3d 466, 470 (8th Cir. 2000). Because Smith failed to raise these claims and arguments before Judge Micko, the Court will not consider them. See Ridenour, 679 F.3d at 1067.

The FSA provides that eligible prisoners earn time credits based on the number of “days” they participate in “evidence-based recidivism reduction programming.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i) (“A prisoner shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming ”). Smith, who has taken several evidence-based recidivism reduction programs simultaneously, claims that the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) miscalculated her time credits and failed to apply her time credits. (ECF No. 1 at 2, 6-7.)

Calculation of time credits.