23-CV-1030 (PAM/ECW)
[…] “The agency's view ‘governs if it is a reasonable interpretation of the statute-not necessarily the only possible interpretation, nor even the interpretation deemed most reasonable by the courts.'” Ameren Corp. v. FCC, 865 F.3d 1009, 1012 (8th Cir. 2017) (quoting Entergy Corp. v. Riverkeeper, Inc., 556 U.S. 208, 218 (2009)). The Federal Bureau of Prisons has interpreted § 3632(d)(4)(A) consistent with the reading put forward above- prisoners are awarded credits based on days spent in programming, not based on number of programs attended. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c)(1) (“For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate has successfully participated in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, the inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.”). Regardless of whether this interpretation is required by the text of § 3632(d)(4)(A), “the BOP's interpretation of the FSA credit-accrual formula is clearly reasonable.” Bray, 2023 WL 2894918, at *6.