refusing to review medical statements and bills
[…] Appeal from the Merit Systems Protection Board.
Before MARKEY, Chief Judge, DAVIS, Circuit Judge, and SKELTON, Senior Circuit Judge.
Reva M. Smith (Smith) appeals from a decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board (board), No. DA08318410271, 23 M.S. P.R. 701, sustaining the Office of Personnel Management's (OPM's) discontinuance of her disability retirement annuity. We affirm.
Background
Smith was granted a disability retirement annuity in July 1975. OPM discontinued Smith's annuity as of December 31, 1982 on the ground that her earning capacity had been restored. The statute, 5 U.S.C. § 8337(d) (1982), provides:
If an annuitant receiving disability retirement annuity from the Fund, before becoming sixty years of age, is restored to an earning capacity fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the position occupied at the time of retirement, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 180 days after the end of the calendar year in which earning capacity is so restored, whichever is earlier. Earning capacity is deemed restored if in any calendar year the income of the annuitant from wages or self-employment or both equals at least 80% of the current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately before retirement.
OPM determined that the salary for Smith's position (GS-3, step 3) as of December 31, 1980 was $10,418, and as of December 31, 1981 was $10,917. Smith's wage and tax statements for these years reflect that she earned $8,443.88 in 1980 and $10,074 in 1981. Smith presented no evidence contradicting those figures.
Because Smith's income for 1980 and 1981 thus exceeded 80% of the current rate of pay for a GS-3, step 3, the board affirmed OPM's determination that Smith had been restored to earning capacity effective January 1, 1983.