Smith v. Noeth
[…] No. 1 at 7-8, ¶ 22(C); SR: 1110-12). Respondent counters that Gayden was not an accomplice as a matter of state law and therefore the argument had no chance of succeeding on appeal. (See Dkt. No. 37 at 28-29).

The Court notes, however, that the trial court issued a jury charge stating that Gayden was an accomplice as a matter of law. (TT: 580). Such a charge is required in New York where the trial court “determines on the evidence that a witness comes within the meaning of CPL 60.22(2),” People v. Sage, 23 N.Y.3d 16, 23 (2014), i.e., that the witness “may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) [t]he offense charged; or (b) [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged,” id. (quoting N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22(2) (alterations in original)). Therefore, contrary to Respondent's assertion, C.P.L. § 60.22(1)'s corroboration rule is relevant to Petitioner's case.