2014-04-1
[…] On the merits, the People argue that there is no reasonable view of the evidence that Mogavero was an accomplice. Alternatively, they claim that the trial court's alleged failure to issue the requested instruction was harmless.
III.
An accomplice is “a witness in a criminal action who, according to the evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) [t]he offense charged; or (b) [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged” (CPL 60.22[2] ). Under our criminal law, “[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense” (CPL 60.22[1] ). Testimony of such a witness, marked by obvious self-interest, carries the potential for falsification to avoid prosecution ( People v.