Smith v. Glaab
[…] C.G. v. J.H., 193 A.3d 891, 898 (Pa. 2018). Issues of standing involve questions of law and, as such, "our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary." K.W. v. S.L., 157 A.3d 498, 504 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted omitted). In general, the "Child Custody Act does not permit third parties to seek custody of a child contrary to the wishes of that child's parents. The Act[, however,] provides several exceptions to this rule, which apply primarily to grandparents and great-grandparents." Id. (citation omitted). Indeed, Section 5324 of the Child Custody Act provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody:

(2) A person who stands in loco parentis to the child.
(3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child:
(i) whose relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court order;
(ii) who assumes or is willing to assume responsibility for the child; and
(iii) when one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the child has been determined to be a dependent child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters);
(B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; or
(C) the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, in which case the action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(2)-(3).

We first address Parental Grandparents' contention that they stand in loco parentis to the Child. In support of this claim, Parental Grandparents aver that they satisfied "the Child's daily physical, emotional and financial needs for most, if not all, of the Child's life."