Smith v. Dynasty Grp., Inc. (In re Heritage Real Estate Inv., Inc.)
[…] See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54 (1979); In re Hamilton, 125 F.3d at 298.

Mississippi is a race-notice state for recordation purposes. See Cmty. Tr. Bank of Miss. v. First Nat'l Bank of Clarksdale, 150 So. 3d 683, 687 (Miss. 2014). Under Mississippi law, "all deeds of trust and mortgages whatsoever, shall be void as to all creditors and subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration without notice, unless they be acknowledged or proved and lodged with the clerk of the chancery court of the proper county." MISS. CODE ANN. § 89-5-3. Additionally, the "[f]ailure to file such instrument with the clerk for record shall prevent any claim of priority by the holder of such instrument over any similar recorded instrument affecting the same property." Id. The Supreme Court of Mississippi has defined a bona fide purchaser as "one who has in good faith paid a valuable consideration without notice of the adverse rights in another." Giesbrecht v. Smith, 397 So. 2d 73, 77 (Miss. 1981) (quoting 8 THOMPSON ON REAL PROPERTY § 4312 (1963)).