No. 2014–WC–00935–COA.
[…] Thus, we afford it no weight.
¶ 11. The Commission was correct that this statutory section contains two “triggering events.” However, these specific events do not trigger the statute's application. Rather, they trigger the running out of the statute's application. In other words, the final payment of compensation or the rejection of a claim are not statutory prerequisites. What these events really mark is the one-year countdown to when the statute's applicability ends and the door to reopening a compensation award is slammed shut. As section 71–3–53 clearly states, the discretionary authority to review a final compensation award—or rejection of a claim—is available to the Commission “at any time prior to one (1) year after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim.” Miss.Code Ann. § 71–3–53 (emphasis added).
¶ 12. When the Commission makes an award, as it did in this case, the statute confers jurisdiction to review that award at any time until one year after the final payment of compensation.