In Smith, the defendant was arrested on a felony warrant charging him with possession of marijuana with intent to distribute.
[…] The judgment of the trial court is presumptively correct and will not be set aside unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Viney v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E.2d 26, 28 (2005). Nevertheless, when an appeal presents the question whether the facts proved, and the legitimate inferences drawn from them, fall within the language of a statute, we must construe statutory language to answer the question. That function presents a pure question of law which we consider de novo on appeal. Phelps v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 139, 141, 654 S.E.2d 926, 927 (2008).
Code § 18.2–308.2:2(K) provides:
Any person willfully and intentionally making a materially false statement on the consent form required in subsection B or C or on such firearm transaction records as may be required by federal law, shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. It is undisputed that the ATF form is one required under this statute and that Smith's answer to question 11(b) on that form was, in fact, false.