refusing to review ALJ's assessment of lay opinions where no medical evidence supported the existence of a severe medically determinable impairment
[…] (Pl.'s Mem. at 15, 16-17; Pl.'s Reply at 6-7.) The Court will not review the ALJ's assessment of these lay opinions, because they could not have played a role in the ALJ's step two analysis.
At step two of the five-step sequential evaluation, the ALJ only considers medical evidence, as the SSA regulation clearly provides that the claimant's "impairment must result from anatomical, physiological or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. "A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms." Id.
Here, the ALJ denied Plaintiff's claim due to the lack of a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment.