CIV-22-01002-JD
[…] Okla. Stat. Tit. 51, § 152.1(A). “The liability of the state or political subdivision under [t]he [GTCA] shall be exclusive and shall constitute the extent of tort liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee arising from common law, statute, the Oklahoma Constitution, or otherwise.” Id. § 153(B). “Any person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision within the scope of Section 151 et seq. of this title shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief....” Id. § 156(A). “[C]laims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.” Id. § 156(B).
Smith brings a tort claim under the OADA, which states in relevant part,