Hauck v. Putnam City Independant Sch. Dist. I001
[…] City of Okla. City, 212 P.3d 1158, 1163 (Okla. 2009) (“The GTCA is the exclusive remedy for an injured plaintiff to recover against a governmental entity in tort.”). Among other restrictions, the GTCA requires that a plaintiff, prior to filing suit, present notice of the claim to the State or relevant political subdivision within one year of the date of loss and then, if the claim is denied, commence the action within 180 days after the denial. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 156(B), 157(B). This pre-suit notice “is a jurisdictional prerequisite.” Jones v. Indep. Sch. Dist. 89, No. 19-797-R, 2019 WL 6917896, at *1 (W.D. Okla. Dec. 19, 2019); see also Def.'s Reply (Doc. No. 13) at 4.

The GTCA instructs: “Any person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision within the scope of [the GTCA] shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief including the award of money damages.”; “[N]ot withstanding any other provision of law, claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs.”; “A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one