Smith v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] On January 26, 1982, plaintiff commenced this action individually and as next friend of Theresa Smith, seeking personal injury protection (PIP) benefits under William Walker's insurance policy. Plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment. For purposes of the motion, the parties stipulated that on July 9, 1981, plaintiff was not domiciled in the same household as William Walker, and that Theresa Smith was not the daughter of William Walker. The trial court granted plaintiff's motion and ordered defendant to pay plaintiff all PIP benefits due, plus interest. Defendant appeals.

Section 3114(1) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3114(1); MSA 24.13114(1), provides in relevant part:

"Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident."