Smith v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Contrary to defendant's contention, extension of the Bierbusse rule to step-children of the named insured does not abrogate the prerequisite of domicile nor does it impair the insurer's ability to reasonably calculate the scope of its risk. Rather, our holding is limited to the children of the named insured's spouse who were domiciled in the marital home at the time the parties were living together, but were domiciled in a separate household with the named insured's spouse pending a divorce.

Affirmed.


Plaintiff sought benefits pursuant to MCL 500.3114(1); MSA 24.13114(1), which provides:

"(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident."

In Citizens Mutual Ins Co v Community Services Ins, 65 Mich. App. 731; 238 N.W.2d 182 (1975), a panel of this Court held that a spouse need not be domiciled in the household of the named insured at the time of the accident to recover no-fault benefits.