Civil Action No. 2:15-cv-06026
[…] Code § 55-17-3 (emphasis added). The statute defines an "action" as a lawsuit filed in state court:
"Action" means a proceeding instituted against a governmental agency in a circuit court or in the supreme court of appeals, except actions instituted pursuant to statutory provisions that authorize a specific procedure for appeal or similar method of obtaining relief from the ruling of an administrative agency and actions instituted to appeal or otherwise seek relief from a criminal conviction, including, but not limited to, actions to obtain habeas corpus relief.W. Va. Code § 55-17-2 (emphasis added). Because the statute limits the pre-suit notice requirement, as well as the related tolling provision, to suits "instituted . . . in a circuit court or in the supreme court of appeals," it has no application to suits filed in federal court. Two courts in this district have held as much. See Singh v. Nerhood, No. 3:11-CV-00701, 2012 WL 4464025, at *4 (S.D.W. Va. Sept. 26, 2012); D.W. v. Walker, 2009 WL 1393818.