Civil Action No. 2:15-cv-06026
[…] 5. Immunity from Punitive Damages
Defendants claim also that they are immune from punitive damages because of relevant state statutes. Although defendants do not refer to the particular section of the state code that supplies such immunity, presumably they have in mind W. Va. Code § 55-17-4, which states that "No government agency may be ordered to pay punitive damages in any action." The statute defines a "government agency" to include "a . . . public official named as a defendant or respondent," W. Va. Code § 55-17-2, which presumably would include defendants in this action.
Defendants cite § 55-17-1(a), which states the findings of the legislature that support the enactments contained elsewhere in Article 17 of the statute. W. Va. Code § 55-17-1(a)("The Legislature further finds that protection of the public interest is best served by clarifying that no government agency may be subject to awards of punitive damages in any judicial proceeding.").
For the defendants, however, the bitter comes with the sweet: the term "action" in W. Va.