Civil Action No. 2:15-cv-06026
[…] Accordingly, the court will deny defendants' motion for partial summary judgment as to plaintiffs' ability to sue based on events in Williamson, West Virginia on April 5-6, 2013. The portion of defendants' motion related to the extent of damages suffered because of the event is denied without prejudice.
5. Immunity from Punitive Damages
Defendants claim also that they are immune from punitive damages because of relevant state statutes. Although defendants do not refer to the particular section of the state code that supplies such immunity, presumably they have in mind W. Va. Code § 55-17-4, which states that "No government agency may be ordered to pay punitive damages in any action." The statute defines a "government agency" to include "a . . . public official named as a defendant or respondent," W. Va. Code § 55-17-2, which presumably would include defendants in this action.