Civil Action No. 15-14091
[…] Plaintiff misconstrues the purpose of section 55-17-3. The statute is not designed to give counsel more time to prepare pleadings, as plaintiff suggests, see Resp., pp. 15-16, but rather to enable the state to receive clear and timely notice of claims against it. See W. Va. Code § 55-17-1(a) ("Government agencies and their officials require more notice of these actions and time to respond to them and the Legislature requires more timely information regarding these actions, all in order to protect the public interest."); see also W. Va. Code § 55-17-6(a) ("It is the express intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this article be liberally construed to effectuate the public policy set forth in section one of this article."). Plaintiff cannot reserve thirty extra days simply by sending a letter required only in official capacity claims.
The period for filing this action within the statute of limitations expired September 30, 2015, as explained in the court's previous opinion.