Civil Action No. 15-14091
[…] Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 168 (1985); see also Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991) (explaining in detail the distinction between individual-capacity or personal-capacity actions and official-capacity actions).
Inasmuch as this action is against the defendants "in [their] individual capacity[ies] only," Compl., ¶¶ 4-8, this is not a proceeding instituted against a government agency within the unambiguous meaning of section 55-17-2(2). See W. Va. Code § 55-17-2(2) (referring to one who is "a constitutional officer or other public official named as a defendant . . . in his official capacity" (emphasis supplied)). Accordingly, neither the notice provision nor its accompanying tolling provision is applicable to this individual-capacity suit.