Smith v. Aims
[…] Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). Probable cause is assessed solely from the perspective of a reasonable officer on the scene, rather than with the 20/20 vision of hindsight. See Klein v. Long, 275 F.3d 544, 550 (6th Cir. 2001). Thus, probable cause “is defined as reasonable grounds for belief, supported by less than prima facie proof but more than mere suspicion.” Sykes, 625 F.3d at 306 (internal quotations omitted).

Probable cause to make an arrest first depends on state law. See Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 36 (1979). Here, MCL 750.81 provides, in relevant part:

(2) … an individual who assaults or assaults and batters his or her spouse or former spouse … is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.

A criminal assault is simply defined as “either an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.” People v. Gardner, 402 Mich. 460, 479 (1978) (internal quotations omitted).