Docket Nos. 144142 144143. Calendar No. 6.
[…] Instead, when a high-level executive is not acting within the scope of his or her executive authority, that executive should not be entitled to the “strong medicine” that is absolute immunity. Forrester, 484 U.S. at 230, 108 S.Ct. 538 (citation and quotation marks omitted). Rather, as an employee or officer of a governmental agency, the high-level executive acting outside the scope of his or her executive authority is still entitled to seek the protections afforded by qualified immunity under MCL 691.1407(2) or Ross and, consequently, there is no unreasonable burden on the administration of government.
See MCL 691.1401(a), (e), and (g) (defining “governmental agency” to include the “state and its agencies, departments, commissions, courts, boards, councils, and statutorily created task forces”).
C. APPLICATION
As applied to this case, I disagree with the majority that Jaskowski was entitled to absolute immunity under MCL 691.1407(5).