Docket Nos. 144142 144143. Calendar No. 6.
[…] Petipren recognizes that Jaskowski is the chief of police, and he does not challenge the accuracy of the police chief job description or the veracity of Jaskowski's affidavit describing his obligations as chief of police.
.MCL 70.14. They are similarly vested “within the village ... with all the powers conferred upon sheriffs for the preservation of quiet and good order....” MCL 70.16.
.MCL 70.14 (authorizing village police to “suppress ... disturbances, and breaches of the peace,” and to “apprehend upon view any person found violating a state law or village ordinance in a manner involving a breach of the peace”); MCL 764.15(1) (describing the circumstances in which a “peace officer” may conduct an arrest without a warrant); see also People v.