finding Plaintiffs, who were Chapter 13 debtors, had standing to assert their claims
[…] Therefore, the Court finds as a matter of law, Defendants owed Plaintiffs a duty. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendants Mid-America Land Title Agency, Chelsea Title Agency, Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., Chase Home Finance, LLC, National Mortgage Funding, ABN AMRO Mortgage Group, Inc.'s Motions to Dismiss as they relate to Plaintiffs' claim for negligence and breach of fiduciary duty.
7. Real Estates Settlement Procedures Act (Count Six)
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claim is barred by the one year statute of limitations provided in 12 U.S.C. § 2614.
This section provides:
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.12 U.S.C. § 2614
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants received compensation and payments which exceeded the reasonable value of any goods, facilities or services received by Plaintiffs, which constituted unearned fees, kickbacks or "other things of value" in violation of the Act.